Nino Andriadze Entrepreneurship textbook cover
Ability to identify and capture future opportunities, develop innovative solutions, and turn ideas into action help entrepreneurs to successfully implement their ideas. The primary objective of this textbook is to support you in developing these skills.
It is true that entrepreneurial adventure is not for everyone. However, we all need entrepreneurial skills and mindset to succeed in personal life, business, or a corporate career. No matter what age or profession you are, becoming more entrepreneurial will help you finding yourself and feeling self-actualized.
This textbook will give you insights into entrepreneurs’ lives. You will explore the opportunities and challenges entrepreneurs face and tools they use to inspire customers and be best prepared for the future. We hope these might help you to take your first steps as an entrepreneur or just  make the most of opportunities, overcome and learn from setbacks, and succeed in a variety of settings.
By sharing experiences of Georgian and foreign entrepreneurs, hands-on tools and the most innovative methods of developing and implementing a business ideas, practical guides and exercises,  we’d like to  to boost your creative confidence  and assure that you can do this too!.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. Creative Commons License
Entrepreneurship textbook was  created within the framework of the project “Strengthening Networks and Platforms for Knowledge and Skills Development” (LINKS). LINKS is implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) and the Open Society Foundation of Georgia (OSGF) with EU funding. The goal of the project is to: provide platforms and resources that promote employment, develop knowledge and skills, and increase compliance with labor market requirements through access to education.
The textbook is based on new entrepreneurship module developed for Georgia’s vocational education within US State Department initiative and is inspired by the European Entrepreneurial Competences Framework – EntreComp. EntreComp is European Commission’s tool to promote knowledge-based society and entrepreneurial competencies among its citizens and organizations and is actively used around the world for development of education policies, programs and evaluation of educational resources.
Entrepreneurship  textbook is accredited by The Vocational Skills Agency – organization jointly established by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry to facilitate the introduction of vocational programs in the labor market, support innovative training, improve competition and provide better employment opportunities.
The textbook is presented through interactive multimedia format and combines text, video and audio materials and is distributed free of charge on the websites of The Open Society Foundation of Georgia, the Vocational Education Skills Agency and the Ministry of Education and Science and consulting company Mindworks.